Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2013 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

Results Search: Courtesy Pikes Peak Sports

                        2013 October Nielson 2 Mile Challenge   

Name                           Bib Place  Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Nathan Sistare                6953   36   0:21:19.5   0:18:31.391   -02:48.109
Bren Triplett                 6741   21   0:16:40.4   0:15:47.427   -00:52.973
Jacob Sistare                 6954   53   0:25:01.8   0:24:16.854   -00:44.946
Les Bell                      6978   25   0:17:19.8   0:16:42.775   -00:37.025
Mary Whitman                  6963   46   0:21:48.1   0:21:20.793   -00:27.307
Katelynd Trinidad             6747   28   0:17:17.2   0:16:56.113   -00:21.087
Kelly Neville                 6967   14   0:15:02.2   0:14:43.636   -00:18.564
MacKenna Triplett             6958   17   0:15:24.5   0:15:11.067   -00:13.433
Bob Robson                    6957   19   0:15:22.4   0:15:16.762   -00:05.638
Steve Chu                     6739    3   0:11:32.9   0:11:30.859   -00:02.041
Tommy Smiley                  6745   26   0:16:46.1   0:16:44.298   -00:01.802
Alex Coker                    6753    6   0:12:41.0   0:12:42.384   +00:01.384
Jonathan Crowe                6730   29   0:17:08.1   0:17:09.65    +00:01.55 
Mike Smiley                   6746    5   0:12:26.6   0:12:33.008   +00:06.408
Pamela Welch                  6757   12   0:14:08.7   0:14:19.638   +00:10.938
Michael Schenk                6969   10   0:13:47.0   0:13:58.813   +00:11.813
Chris Florek                  6959   20   0:15:25.0   0:15:41.307   +00:16.307
David Minter                  6952    4   0:11:43.2   0:12:02.628   +00:19.428
Debbie Robson                 6956   43   0:19:47.3   0:20:07.127   +00:19.827
Luke McCurdy                  6744   24   0:16:04.6   0:16:25.989   +00:21.389
Robbie Keyser                 6751    8   0:12:30.0   0:13:00.167   +00:30.167
David Donelson                6971   11   0:13:41.2   0:14:16.743   +00:35.543
Lily Donelson                 6743   33   0:17:18.7   0:17:57.455   +00:38.755
Kelly Florek                  6960   13   0:13:51.6   0:14:31.087   +00:39.487
Melissa Moerbe                6737   55   0:25:30.7   0:26:11.046   +00:40.346
Kaiden Hill                   6965   44   0:20:01.2   0:20:46.21    +00:45.01 
Cheryl Laslo                  6976   27   0:16:00.0   0:16:46.899   +00:46.899
Narissa Aerstin               6979   23   0:15:29.6   0:16:16.549   +00:46.949
Abigail Bethel                6962   30   0:16:25.5   0:17:14.935   +00:49.435
Michael Davidson              6752   56   0:26:53.8   0:27:45.827   +00:52.027
Carolyn Atwood                6968   16   0:14:12.2   0:15:04.375   +00:52.175
Michelle Luna                 6740   22   0:14:58.1   0:15:52.535   +00:54.435
Nina Florek                   6961   41   0:18:28.2   0:19:25.736   +00:57.536
Elijah Ware                   6972    9   0:12:50.1   0:13:56.212   +01:06.112
Keith Taylor                  6725   40   0:18:02.8   0:19:09.87    +01:07.07 
Brad Waki                     6755   15   0:13:36.4   0:14:58.583   +01:22.183
Nicholas Alba                 6970   31   0:16:05.6   0:17:28.676   +01:23.076
John Cassidy                  6955   38   0:17:24.0   0:18:50.179   +01:26.179
Michael Rocks                 6742   34   0:16:46.4   0:18:17.916   +01:31.516
Jim Beckenhaupt               6732   35   0:16:48.9   0:18:29.053   +01:40.153
Evelyn Rice                   6973   52   0:22:31.7   0:24:16.419   +01:44.719
Deb Eyermann                  6977   39   0:17:00.1   0:18:59.378   +01:59.278
David Adcox                   6731   57   0:26:45.1   0:29:30.824   +02:45.724
Richard Rice                  6974   54   0:21:33.6   0:24:32.179   +02:58.579
David Fenell                  6748   50   0:19:11.0   0:23:08.657   +03:57.657
Carl Nelson                   6966   45   0:14:39.0   0:20:46.508   +06:07.508

New Runners                    Bib Place              Actual Time
Cameron Hanlin                6750    2               0:11:29.26    
Joe Davis                     6754   32               0:17:43.573   
Eric Gao                      6756    7               0:12:45.86    
Frank Delao                   6734   42               0:19:38.872   
Blake Schawe                  6736   51               0:24:13.192   
Neil McDonagh                 6733    1               0:11:01.113   
Dmitri Nevedrov               6975   18               0:15:13.109   
Rand Airmont                  6749   37               0:18:45.082   
Wendy Demandante              6964   47               0:21:50.944   
Kristi Glenister              6738   48               0:21:59.339   
Ryan Delao                    6735   49               0:22:50.156   

The October Nielson Challenge was a reminder that
winter will soon be here.  Temps were around 30.
But there was no wind, so it was fine for the runners.
Nathan Sistare won again! Third time this year,
second month in a row. Great improvement!




Volunteers
Al Grimme
Andy Keen
Ron Garcia
Heather Evans
Pat Lockhart
Lori Hawkins
Phil Foster
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)