Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


December 2014 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

Results Search: Courtesy Pikes Peak Sports

                        2014 December Nielson 2 Mile Challenge  

Name                           Bib Place  Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Shelley Allen                 6877   65   0:26:42.1   0:17:36.199   -09:05.901
Nathaniel Brim                7054   27   0:15:37.5   0:13:56.997   -01:40.503
Veronica Salinas              1765   81   0:21:27.5   0:19:56.586   -01:30.914
Maggie Roth                   1703   90   0:23:39.6   0:22:32.833   -01:06.767
Luke McCurdy                  1514   39   0:15:31.0   0:14:48.543   -00:42.457
Tommy Smiley                  1506   49   0:16:06.8   0:15:33.034   -00:33.766
Jenifer Ralston               7074   52   0:16:02.6   0:15:43.118   -00:19.482
Patrick Vigil                 7049   11   0:12:39.5   0:12:21.75    -00:17.75 
Bob Robson                    7068   41   0:15:03.3   0:14:51.4     -00:11.9  
C J Hitz                      7030    4   0:11:11.6   0:11:04.524   -00:07.076
Kenneth Foster                7082    2   0:10:25.5   0:10:18.76    -00:06.74 
Eric Thomas                   1869   29   0:14:11.8   0:14:05.198   -00:06.602
Noah Watanabe                 6880   16   0:13:16.7   0:13:10.847   -00:05.853
Kenneth Holmes                9327  102   0:26:07.2   0:26:02.108   -00:05.092
Nathan Bone                   7078   10   0:12:24.1   0:12:19.668   -00:04.432
Mark Martinez                 1766   28   0:14:07.2   0:14:03.002   -00:04.198
Robby Young                   7081    1   0:10:16.0   0:10:13.135   -00:02.865
Lexi Harrison                 6911   15   0:13:09.9   0:13:07.587   -00:02.313
Narissa Aerstin               6858   53   0:15:56.3   0:15:57.574   +00:01.274
Gail Bone                     7077   58   0:16:48.6   0:16:51.073   +00:02.473
Eileen Deitsch                7064   32   0:14:11.7   0:14:14.353   +00:02.653
Bret Stewart                  9262   30   0:14:07.3   0:14:10.234   +00:02.934
Slade Kelling                 1701    7   0:11:52.6   0:11:55.637   +00:03.037
Liberty Ricca                 7041   21   0:13:25.2   0:13:31.126   +00:05.926
Cody Hill                     7035    3   0:10:45.6   0:10:57.433   +00:11.833
John Cassidy                  1566   69   0:17:53.9   0:18:05.867   +00:11.967
Briley Roth                   1677   57   0:16:04.5   0:16:19.845   +00:15.345
Dylan Legrande                7036   20   0:13:09.9   0:13:27.48    +00:17.58 
David Minter                  1633    8   0:11:41.9   0:12:00.95    +00:19.05 
Andy Rinne                    7031    5   0:10:51.2   0:11:10.725   +00:19.525
Bill Harms                    9231   37   0:14:07.2   0:14:30.043   +00:22.843
Sheila Geere                  1572   12   0:12:25.2   0:12:48.663   +00:23.463
Miles Hatton                  1859    6   0:10:48.1   0:11:13.085   +00:24.985
Betsy Barrett                 9235   55   0:15:33.7   0:16:03.268   +00:29.568
Kaiden Hill                   6883   74   0:18:24.6   0:18:54.385   +00:29.785
Miles Mena                    7033   34   0:13:45.6   0:14:15.811   +00:30.211
Dean Laird                    7080   43   0:14:28.2   0:14:59.613   +00:31.413
Amanda Eubanks                7060   42   0:14:23.7   0:14:55.373   +00:31.673
Ross Johnson                  7067   40   0:14:18.5   0:14:50.28    +00:31.78 
Eliza Rhee                    1735   59   0:16:25.6   0:16:58.817   +00:33.217
Ross Westly                   7034   80   0:18:59.9   0:19:33.83    +00:33.93 
Myron Unruh                   7079   36   0:13:52.3   0:14:26.34    +00:34.04 
Robbie Keyser                 6867   23   0:12:59.4   0:13:36.428   +00:37.028
Jonathan Crowe                7044   63   0:16:46.1   0:17:26.515   +00:40.415
Clay Rahaman                  1606   13   0:12:17.8   0:13:00.464   +00:42.664
Katelynd Trinidad             1627   67   0:17:15.7   0:18:03.114   +00:47.414
William Schenk                1883   33   0:13:25.9   0:14:15.317   +00:49.417
Josh Personius                7065   45   0:14:26.7   0:15:17.915   +00:51.215
Miette Hill                   7061   86   0:21:06.8   0:22:03.09    +00:56.29 
Chance Ricca                  7042   44   0:14:16.0   0:15:15.893   +00:59.893
Luke Cammack                  7069   61   0:15:59.9   0:17:00.214   +01:00.314
Louise Carlson                7050   85   0:20:50.8   0:21:52.852   +01:02.052
Mike Smiley                   1628   19   0:12:22.3   0:13:25.521   +01:03.221
Francis Doiron                1605   76   0:18:04.6   0:19:08.212   +01:03.612
Shay Ramirez                  7075   92   0:21:38.1   0:22:42.858   +01:04.758
Steven Rocks                  7028   14   0:11:54.3   0:13:01.247   +01:06.947
Eric Nordberg                 7076   72   0:17:12.7   0:18:31.05    +01:18.35 
Cassandra Orton               7066   56   0:14:51.0   0:16:12.137   +01:21.137
Michael Schenk                7083   46   0:13:49.6   0:15:19.588   +01:29.988
Logan Wealing                 9195    9   0:10:29.6   0:12:07.101   +01:37.501
Carmen Mena                   7032   64   0:15:52.1   0:17:30.988   +01:38.888
Curtis Hamstra                6895   47   0:13:33.2   0:15:20.403   +01:47.203
Jonathan Galicia              7073   73   0:16:24.6   0:18:47.775   +02:23.175
Kary Schumpert                6869   93   0:20:19.5   0:22:43.289   +02:23.789
Seth Morton                   9183   75   0:16:38.4   0:19:07.489   +02:29.089
Jim Massa                     1582   99   0:21:53.9   0:24:33.993   +02:40.093
Brandon Galicia               7070   96   0:20:55.2   0:23:35.814   +02:40.614
Brenda Malmberg               7084  105   0:24:10.3   0:27:02.404   +02:52.104
Jacob Schell                  7027   66   0:14:45.7   0:17:44.914   +02:59.214
Eric Galicia                  7071   97   0:20:24.6   0:23:43.034   +03:18.434
Max Kobayashi                 6891  100   0:21:25.5   0:24:51.022   +03:25.522
Ed Mighell                    1713  114   0:30:06.1   0:33:51.699   +03:45.599
Erika Galicia                 7072   83   0:17:43.8   0:21:44.665   +04:00.865
Jorge Lopez                   6789   88   0:15:46.4   0:22:18.141   +06:31.741
Carl Nelson                   7062   87   0:15:23.0   0:22:03.519   +06:40.519
Claudia Lopez                 6798   95   0:16:05.4   0:22:46.763   +06:41.363
Brian Roth                    1764   91   0:14:36.3   0:22:33.24    +07:56.94 
David Hendrix                 7063   94   0:14:38.1   0:22:44.903   +08:06.803
Sarah Lopez                   6790  108   0:18:50.0   0:28:32.519   +09:42.519
Tiffany Lopez                 6791  106   0:16:53.5   0:27:44.943   +10:51.443

New Runners                    Bib Place              Actual Time
Sidner Tande                  7056   38               0:14:43.388   
Michael Boyles                7045   62               0:17:10.377   
Michael Trimboli              7029   18               0:13:22.01    
Kelsie Bragg                  7053   24               0:13:38.718   
Kit Trinidad                  6860   70               0:18:06.679   
Melanie Brim                  7055   31               0:14:11.639   
Nate Masters                  1882   77               0:19:14.541   
Corey Masters                 1789   78               0:19:15.057   
Isabelle Marcy                1632   89               0:22:32.413   
Sarah Burroughs               7038   50               0:15:33.989   
Connie Kincaid                7040   71               0:18:10.345   
Calahan Burns                 9048   82               0:21:23.054   
Jake Austin                   7048   48               0:15:32.364   
Joanie Walsh                  6859   84               0:21:50.307   
David Boyles                  7046   35               0:14:23.245   
Curtis Kincaid                7039   51               0:15:37.681   
Maia Austin                   7047   17               0:13:17.354   
Crystal Romero                9131   98               0:24:04.982   
Alyson Owens                  9044   79               0:19:29.14    
Robert Ornelas                6896   60               0:16:59.431   
Simone Orton                  6878  101               0:25:29.93    
Jacob Matthews                9159   22               0:13:31.788   
Sujatha Dendukuri             6910  103               0:26:39.565   
Raja Dendukuri                6317  104               0:26:40.065   
Tom Seeman                    7051   25               0:13:50.092   
John Burroughs                7037   26               0:13:53.642   
Damodara Muppala              6899  107               0:28:21.182   
Shari Buttenwieser            6875   68               0:18:05.131   
Kelly Greene                  7058  109               0:29:02.337   
Oliver Owens                  9097  110               0:29:03.724   
Tharun Dendukuri              6907  111               0:33:35.653   
Amritha Muppala               6905  112               0:33:36.137   
Sireesha Muppala              6898  113               0:33:37.042   
Olivia Greene                 7057   54               0:16:02.105   


It was a chilly 32 degrees at the race start for the 114 runners and it stayed overcast.
December's winner was Shelley Allen, who beat her handicap by 9:05.
Congratulations, Shelley! Be sure to pick up your shirt next month.

Thank you to the race volunteers. 
Your dedication makes this race happen.

Heather Evans
Dan Kurschner
Phil Foster
Al Grimme
Lori Hawkins
Andy Keen
Pat Lockhart
Ron Garcia
Lesli DeSimone
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)