Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


August 2015 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

Results Search: Courtesy Pikes Peak Sports

                        2015 August Nielson 2 Mile Challenge    

Name                           Bib Place  Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Faith Roth                    1852   33   0:21:19.8   0:13:32.511   -07:47.289
Ty East                       1847  116   0:24:28.7   0:21:41.886   -02:46.814
Brandon Galicia               1835   98   0:21:25.0   0:19:04.331   -02:20.669
Eric Galicia                  1832   88   0:20:20.8   0:18:02.655   -02:18.145
Bryan Beiner                  1854    9   0:13:33.1   0:11:47.492   -01:45.608
Brian Roth                    1868    8   0:13:31.7   0:11:47.032   -01:44.668
Hayden Beck                   1859   17   0:14:01.0   0:12:28.595   -01:32.405
Nathan Tada                   1786   82   0:18:45.2   0:17:39.821   -01:05.379
Jonathan Galicia              1834   67   0:17:15.4   0:16:15.643   -00:59.757
Isabelle Whitman              1902   89   0:18:59.1   0:18:05.608   -00:53.492
David Bloomfield              1905   43   0:15:12.6   0:14:27.297   -00:45.303
Grant Stevens                 1796   38   0:14:40.9   0:13:56.614   -00:44.286
Jared Holton                  1927   83   0:18:23.6   0:17:40.683   -00:42.917
Isabelle Marcy                1941   92   0:19:12.8   0:18:31.654   -00:41.146
Nick Shampoe                  1858   24   0:13:37.8   0:12:58.717   -00:39.083
Ashley Rodriguez              1849   60   0:16:29.8   0:15:51.79    -00:38.01 
Richard Rice                  1943  132   0:24:22.5   0:23:45.813   -00:36.687
Layla Roebke                  1928   31   0:14:03.7   0:13:30.2     -00:33.5  
Alyssa Hayes                  1911  105   0:21:09.0   0:20:35.505   -00:33.495
Kyla Ramsey                   1932   40   0:14:32.0   0:13:59.149   -00:32.851
Bren Triplett                 1897   58   0:16:15.2   0:15:45.079   -00:30.121
Steven Rocks                  1822    7   0:11:56.4   0:11:26.34    -00:30.06 
Robert Richardson             1775    4   0:11:48.9   0:11:21.87    -00:27.03 
Joel Thompson                 1790   55   0:15:52.9   0:15:29.19    -00:23.71 
Adam Berg                     1828   37   0:14:13.6   0:13:50.58    -00:23.02 
William Schenk                1953   15   0:12:42.4   0:12:19.462   -00:22.938
Wade Rahaman                  1791   41   0:14:22.4   0:13:59.698   -00:22.702
Eric Gao                      1841   12   0:12:13.9   0:11:51.61    -00:22.29 
Noah Watanabe                 1788   18   0:12:53.1   0:12:31.045   -00:22.055
Jim Coker                     1794   19   0:12:49.0   0:12:32.954   -00:16.046
Myron Berg                    1891   32   0:13:44.1   0:13:30.957   -00:13.143
Melanie East                  1846  142   0:25:25.4   0:25:12.936   -00:12.464
Dianne Hagmaier               1939  144   0:27:22.5   0:27:11.811   -00:10.689
Nathaniel Brim                1798   29   0:13:35.5   0:13:25.003   -00:10.497
Aben Hayes                    1914  127   0:23:29.0   0:23:18.677   -00:10.323
Christopher Mellott           1784   26   0:13:22.0   0:13:13.072   -00:08.928
Daniel Polak                  1861   76   0:17:30.0   0:17:21.093   -00:08.907
Louise Carlson                1894  115   0:21:31.7   0:21:25.206   -00:06.493
Steve Chu                     1821    1   0:10:04.7   0:09:58.714   -00:05.986
Patrick Vigil                 1876   10   0:11:53.4   0:11:48.228   -00:05.172
Jason Brosseau                1857    2   0:10:24.6   0:10:19.601   -00:04.999
Kerry Steil                   1948   70   0:16:38.5   0:16:34.255   -00:04.245
Jacob Berg                    1769   23   0:12:57.8   0:12:55.184   -00:02.616
Bryce VanDerveer              1793   16   0:12:24.8   0:12:24.839   +00:00.039
Angel Galicia                 1831   46   0:14:33.0   0:14:34.036   +00:01.036
Jonathan Crowe                1842   68   0:16:15.0   0:16:17.168   +00:02.168
David Minter                  1830   11   0:11:45.7   0:11:50.772   +00:05.072
Mary Whitman                  1901  109   0:20:52.5   0:20:58.029   +00:05.529
Claudia Lopez                 1949   66   0:16:05.4   0:16:13.872   +00:08.472
Wendy Stalnaker               1863   27   0:13:12.4   0:13:21.424   +00:09.024
Antonio Oliveira              1915  104   0:20:13.9   0:20:24.42    +00:10.52 
Kayli Tabares                 1779   21   0:12:29.5   0:12:41.627   +00:12.127
Noah Askew                    1947   79   0:17:11.0   0:17:26.006   +00:15.006
David Tada                    1785   52   0:15:07.2   0:15:23.237   +00:16.037
Sadio Fenner                  1929    6   0:11:05.5   0:11:23.351   +00:17.851
Ryan Scott                    1855  119   0:21:42.0   0:22:04.345   +00:22.345
Claire Brockway               1864   28   0:12:57.0   0:13:24.077   +00:27.077
Stan Upchurch                 1884  137   0:24:07.4   0:24:35.871   +00:28.471
Stephen Cucchiara             1783   30   0:12:56.5   0:13:25.565   +00:29.065
Keith Griggs                  1844   53   0:14:54.3   0:15:25.693   +00:31.393
Daniel Roth                   1851   22   0:12:18.8   0:12:52.553   +00:33.753
Eric Nordberg                 1882   91   0:17:46.2   0:18:22.99    +00:36.79 
Gabby Robson                  1837   59   0:15:09.3   0:15:48.587   +00:39.287
Bob Robson                    1836   54   0:14:47.5   0:15:27.197   +00:39.697
Melanie Brim                  1797   44   0:13:46.3   0:14:28.758   +00:42.458
Richard King                  1892   42   0:13:20.2   0:14:03.506   +00:43.306
Chris Greene                  1781   73   0:16:08.9   0:16:54.896   +00:45.996
Jim Beckenhaupt               1900   90   0:17:31.4   0:18:18.257   +00:46.857
Michael Schenk                1878   48   0:14:04.7   0:14:53.737   +00:49.037
Francis Doiron                1937   94   0:17:57.4   0:18:47.028   +00:49.628
Ronda Holton                  1925  100   0:18:28.6   0:19:19.709   +00:51.109
Kaiden Hill                   1903   93   0:17:44.6   0:18:37.4     +00:52.8  
Briley Roth                   1866   65   0:15:12.4   0:16:06.838   +00:54.438
Jenifer Ping                  1853   71    :15:47.5   0:16:42.417   +00:54.917
Mark Martinez                 1877   49   0:14:10.1   0:15:05.859   +00:55.759
Ed Gleason                    1850   78   0:16:27.2   0:17:25.483   +00:58.283
Jorge Lopez                   1950   72   0:15:47.7   0:16:49.735   +01:02.035
Amy Gunderson                 1906  101   0:18:36.2   0:19:38.614   +01:02.414
Randy Eaton                   1930   74   0:15:49.7   0:17:00.486   +01:10.786
Lorinda Edwards               1883  122   0:21:04.3   0:22:15.113   +01:10.813
Jalynn Tabares                1780   45   0:13:19.4   0:14:31.796   +01:12.396
Jordan Merritt                1920   81   0:16:20.5   0:17:33.641   +01:13.141
Tom Holton                    1926   85   0:16:38.1   0:17:51.937   +01:13.837
Benjamin King                 1893   47   0:13:24.0   0:14:46.065   +01:22.065
Sarah Lopez                   1951  106   0:19:17.3   0:20:42.078   +01:24.778
David Fenell                  1940  126   0:21:28.5   0:22:55.087   +01:26.587
Alice VanDerveer              1924  120   0:20:34.4   0:22:08.398   +01:33.998
Olivia Greene                 1782   64   0:14:26.1   0:16:05.722   +01:39.622
Erika Galicia                 1833  107   0:19:07.3   0:20:48.505   +01:41.205
Wesley Dodd                   1919  102   0:17:55.5   0:19:42.736   +01:47.236
Jason Blanscet                1935  123   0:20:21.3   0:22:27.161   +02:05.861
Shannon Hoops                 1776  135   0:21:34.0   0:24:16.841   +02:42.841
Miette Hill                   1862  138   0:21:08.9   0:24:37.014   +03:28.114
Charles Snygg                 1860  149   0:29:58.2   0:34:02.644   +04:04.444
Jada Gunderson                1908  130   0:19:08.6   0:23:30.866   +04:22.266
Maggie Roth                   1867  143   0:21:35.3   0:26:02.312   +04:27.012
Caelyn Hayes                  1912  147   0:21:14.8   0:27:58.167   +06:43.367
Cole Gunderson                1907  146   0:20:09.9   0:27:43.955   +07:34.055
Carl Nelson                   1904  139   0:16:15.1   0:24:38.54    +08:23.44 
Jeff Rath                     1838  129   0:11:37.5   0:23:30.239   +11:52.739
Hannah Fulcher                1869  152   0:21:59.2   0:40:18.61    +18:19.41 

New Runners                    Bib Place              Actual Time
Chandler Wilburn              1829   57               0:15:35.813   
Nathan Barber                 1923   39               0:13:57.077   
Rollie Russell                1823   75               0:17:13.25    
Heather Bates                 1843   13               0:11:57.623   
Angellina Dodge               1944   97               0:19:03.535   
Grady Eaton                   1931  103               0:20:02.378   
Courtney Stevens              1879   96               0:19:03.043   
Luke Neilsen                  1825   86               0:17:54.847   
Carl Arnold                   1774    3               0:10:21.569   
Heidi Neilsen                 1768  111               0:21:02.808   
Eli Farney                    1789   95               0:18:47.338   
Lee Brockway                  1865   35               0:13:43.116   
Patrick Sena                  1899  114               0:21:11.145   
Simeon Sturm                  1933   36               0:13:44.254   
Anna Hedges                   1778  112               0:21:03.198   
Ella Rath                     1839  117               0:21:51.11    
Casey Griegs                  1845   34               0:13:42.063   
Jackie Perea                  1773   80               0:17:29.422   
Alex Tada                     1787   62               0:15:57.685   
Susan Wich                    1848  121               0:22:09.059   
Michael Stephens              1910    5               0:11:22.968   
Victoria Zyla                 1881   84               0:17:43.868   
Zac Nielsen                   1826  124               0:22:40.157   
Jesse Nielsen                 1827   77               0:17:23.451   
James Love                    1792   87               0:17:56.988   
David Brockway                1938  118               0:22:02.866   
Riley Rath                    1840  128               0:23:29.884   
Mark Burbach                  1770   50               0:15:06.66    
Susan Kiarie                  1946   51               0:15:11.496   
Mercedes McIntyre             1909  131               0:23:36.778   
Jeffrey Burbach               1771   14               0:12:12.122   
Sylvia Perkins                1945  133               0:23:46.779   
Alex Fulcher                  1874  134               0:24:03.783   
Madison Brim                  1799   56               0:15:31.235   
Donald Holkum                 1954  136               0:24:23.348   
Mike Wasson                   1856   20               0:12:38.679   
Cayla Wilburn                 1772   99               0:19:07.599   
Aaron Nielsen                 1824   61               0:15:56.268   
Aiden McBride                 1895  140               0:25:02.617   
Brandy Maze                   1896  141               0:25:04.02    
Ethan Voth                    1795   63               0:16:03.864   
Caleb Vehige                  1934   25               0:13:06.466   
Kristen Neilsen               1767  125               0:22:40.629   
Bri Fulcher                   1872  145               0:27:34.005   
Angelina McNulty              1880   69               0:16:28.014   
Jesse Bishop                  1766  108               0:20:52.446   
Josh Neal                     1936  148               0:28:56.573   
Emily Sena                    1898  110               0:21:00.218   
Dion Fulcher                  1870  150               0:39:33.211   
Coby Fulcher                  1871  151               0:40:14.913   
Kjersti Hedges                1777  113               0:21:03.567   
Austin Fulcher                1873  153               0:40:22.664   
Cliff Fulcher                 1875  154               0:40:23.326   

154 runners enjoyed a beautiful August morning at the
Nielson 2 Mile race.  There were lots of families out
there, which we really like to see.

Faith Roth was the most improved for the month, as
she was 7:47 under her handicap.  We have a Nielson
shirt for you, Faith, so be sure to remind us next
time.

Steve Chu dipped up 10 minutes and finished in 9:58.714,
which is the 9th fastest male finish time in the history
of the Nielson Challenge.

We'll see you again in September.

Volunteers
Heather Evans
Lori Hawkins
Ron Garcia
Pat Lockhart
Andy Keen
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)