Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


                        Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ryan R Hafer             19  2:21:30   Colo Springs    CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:22:24, set in 1976 by Dave Casillas,
                             age 19, from Joliet IL

        2  Michael Selig            27  2:25:02   Golden          CO
        3  Bill Raitter             35  2:25:26   Estes Park      CO
        4  Michael Kloser           45  2:25:39   Vail            CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:32:05, set in 1996 by Jerry Martinez,
                             age 46, from Velarde NM

        5  Daryn Parker             24  2:31:08   Hays            KS
        6  Cornelis B Guijt         39  2:32:56   Colo Springs    CO
        7  Dale P Petersen          48  2:33:51   Denver          CO
        8  Michael J Hagen          43  2:34:34   Colo Springs    CO
        9  Tim S Hola               30  2:37:09   Highlands Rnch  CO
       10  Wes Hobson               38  2:40:04   Boulder         CO

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Lisa Goldsmith           40  2:50:02   Nederland       CO
        2  Cindy O'Neill            43  2:50:40   Manitou Spgs    CO
        3  Connilee S Walter        32  3:03:21   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Anita M Ortiz            41  3:05:13   Eagle           CO
        5  Stephanie E Jones        35  3:06:43   Colo Springs    CO
        6  Shari S Marshall         38  3:07:45   Crested Butte   CO
        7  Nancy L Citriglia        31  3:09:37   Winter Park     CO
        8  Rachel M Foss            25  3:10:19   Denver          CO
        9  Sarah G Slaughter        33  3:12:28   Durango         CO
       10  Bridget A Dunn           37  3:13:03   Denver          CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ed A Baxter              51  2:49:22   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Ken J Wilson             50  2:50:31   Albuquerque     NM
        3  David W Zink             46  2:51:31   Fraser          CO
        4  Steve P Cavalli          44  2:52:01   Broomfield      CO
        5  Bill Means               40  2:56:43   Monument        CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jan M Rastall            48  3:16:08   Fort Collins    CO
        2  J'Ne M Day-Lucore        44  3:22:52   Denver          CO
        3  Julie A Thomas           42  3:27:05   Tulsa           OK
        4  Nancy S Stevenson        51  3:28:00   Golden          CO
        5  Pamela D Winter          41  3:30:50   Wichita         KS

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Brendan S Trimboli       17  3:30:52   Woodland Park   CO
        2  Clark W Smith            19  3:33:01   Lubbock         TX
        3  Michael Roth             17  3:37:28   Colo Springs    CO

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Grant E Scott            23  2:45:41   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Elliott S Wright         23  3:00:07   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Ryan R Roth              23  3:03:32   Boulder         CO
        4  Ross A Conrad            21  3:07:46   USAF Academy    CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ewen North               27  2:43:24   Boulder         CO
        2  Dave N Philipps          27  2:46:16   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Adam D Blankespoor       28  2:50:11   Salt Lake City  UT
        4  Nicholas Betts           25  2:50:35   Boulder         CO
        5  Jonathan J Huie          25  2:51:22   Colo Springs    CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Peter Vail               31  2:42:45   Boulder         CO
        2  Kreighton K Bieger       31  2:44:13   Boulder         CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  Mark V Lowe              31  2:52:54   Wheat Ridge     CO
        4  Alan M Davidson          34  2:53:56   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Jeff P Valliere          34  2:54:09   Broomfield      CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Tony P Fox               35  2:44:34   Denver          CO
        2  Brett S Wilson           37  2:47:32   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  Paul Dunn                39  2:47:51   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Hector G Rios            38  2:53:20   Wichita         KS
        5  Matthew S Von Thun       39  2:55:00   Colo Springs    CO

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jeff J Baker             42  2:59:30   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Elliott Rodda            40  3:05:12   Winfield        KS
        3  David A Twynam           43  3:08:06   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Ken A Staub              42  3:08:31   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Steve D Chaffee          40  3:08:47   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Matt Haugen              48  2:58:19   Saint Paul      MN
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Richard A Murray         48  2:59:21   Highland        MI
        3  Jeff K Ogren             48  2:59:22   Highlands Rnch  CO
        4  Mark M Martin            47  3:00:12   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Adam R Feerst            45  3:00:44   Denver          CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Fred H Baxter            51  3:00:44   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Brian E Eaton            50  3:03:01   Boulder         CO
        3  Dean E Sandoval          50  3:07:04   Canon City      CO
        4  Rick Jones               52  3:12:09   Gunnison        CO
        5  Phil D Walker            50  3:14:21   Wichita         KS

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bob Cooper               57  3:09:39   Thornton        CO
        2  Jeff E Platt             57  3:20:12   Calgary         CN
        3  Paul E Vorndam           58  3:21:41   Rye             CO
        4  Jim B Freim              59  3:22:23   Colo Springs    CO
        5  William R Allen          57  3:35:43   Colo Springs    CO

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Helmut K Linzbichler     63  3:26:19   Harbor Springs  MI
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Charles R McGinnis       61  3:30:09   Crested Butte   CO
        3  Tom Masterson            60  3:36:20   Boulder         CO
        4  Jim W Hubbs              63  3:39:15   Albuquerque     NM
        5  Frank P Weibel           63  3:42:37   Ankeny          IA

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Glen L Ash               68  3:42:34   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Robert L McAndrews       65  4:01:52   Colo Springs    CO
        3  George F Johnson         69  4:07:42   Centennial      CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Verne W Carlson          72  4:01:29   Boulder         CO
        2  Fred R Wright            70  4:02:50   Manitou Spgs    CO
        3  Bob G Carnahan           71  5:17:39   Palmer          AK

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Keith H Wood             76  4:15:36   Seattle         WA
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Kenneth A Green          76  6:03:26   Littleton       CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Haley J Barton           17  3:31:01   Gunnison        CO
        2  Katherine A Ward         16  4:09:14   Port Matilda    PA
        3  Sarah N Lathrop          18  4:23:36   Elbert          CO

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Joanna M McIntyre        24  3:31:21   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Cori E Wroten            22  3:32:49   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Salynda E Fleury         20  3:33:00   Gunnison        CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Heather K Stites         26  3:42:45   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Julianne S Doherty       27  3:43:14   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Carrie S Adams           26  3:46:15   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Mary S Annis             29  3:46:18   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Heather A McLendon       26  3:47:17   Rochester       NY

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kristen L Schorer        33  3:29:57   Boulder         CO
        2  Ali A Fitzgerald         32  3:37:06   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Caroline M Kennett       32  3:43:50   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Jennifer V Gustafson     33  3:44:10   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Tanya K Schmidt          30  3:44:10   Colo Springs    CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Louisa A Jenkins         39  3:15:24   Niwot           CO
        2  Eva Hagen                37  3:19:34   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Deborah L Meyer          38  3:21:15   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Gina Garcia-Shaw         38  3:24:02   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Marie H Perinet          37  3:30:59   Fort Collins    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sheri L Wright           41  3:31:22   Superior        CO
        2  Jan E Burger             40  3:32:33   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Lisa L Oetter            42  3:32:51   Aurora          CO
        4  Amy K Regnier            43  3:34:34   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Diane L Vanderhoeven     43  3:34:55   Highlands Rnch  CO

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Donna L Miller           45  3:33:53   Denver          CO
        2  Nicole E Rosa            45  3:38:36   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Lisa K Gidday            45  3:41:11   Littleton       CO
        4  Vickie S Tucker          47  3:45:02   Wichita         KS
        5  Kari L Thorne            47  3:49:59   Avon            CO

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kathy A White            54  3:54:00   Lakewood        CO
        2  Linda A Crawford         53  4:00:12   Cascade         CO
        3  Deborah Wagner           54  4:02:14   Park City       UT
        4  Carolyn J Moon           51  4:04:28   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Genevieve H Johnson      50  4:06:48   Minneapolis     MN

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nancy L Smith            55  3:41:10   Telluride       CO
        2  Blondie A Vucich         56  3:43:07   Vail            CO
        3  Sally A Clair            55  3:54:27   Edwards         CO
        4  Jane L Baldwin           55  3:58:28   Wilson          WY
        5  Jan E Huie               56  4:11:18   Colo Springs    CO

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kathryn R Karst          61  4:14:43   Falcon          CO
        2  Jana Hlavaty             64  4:18:43   Keystone        CO
        3  Sally C Kennett          63  4:23:03   Salida          CO

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bonnie K McElwee         65  5:11:13   Urbana          IL
        2  Yvonne E Monsauret       66  6:02:14   Riverside       CA

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Martha J Kinsinger       71  5:21:00   Colo Springs    CO

Back to results page