Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

With all the hustle and bustle of handling the large volume of race day registrations, I'm pretty sure that I messed up on some of the team registrations.  Please look over the results and let me know what needs to be changed.  Thanks, and please e-mail me any changes that are necessary.  Dave Sorenson


   Fall Series I Monument Valley Park 06K Team Results
                North Monument Valley Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     October 5, 2008



Team Category: Men's Open Division

Scoring Method:                   Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:         3
Team Type:                        Men  
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


 1. Team Name: Use To Be                               

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1356  Justin Chaston          M  39  0:24:08.8  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1340  Gerald Romero           M  37  0:25:51.2  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
2008  Dan Vega                M  40  0:26:11.0  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1490  Jason Hubbard           M  33  0:30:32.0  Littleton      CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:16:11.0

**********

 2. Team Name: Trail Runners                           

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1312  Ryan Inman              M  23  0:26:48.9  Golden         CO    Yes 
1442  Kyle Reno               M  26  0:26:53.1  Peyton         CO    Yes 
1331  Andrew Abdella          M  22  0:28:07.8  Elbert         CO    Yes 
1332  Jacob Dillon            M  23  0:30:12.5  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:21:49.8

**********

 3. Team Name: Garrett                                 

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1464  Aaron Little            M  20  0:25:46.2  USAFA          CO    Yes 
1438  Brendan Sullivan        M  20  0:28:05.1  USAFA          CO    Yes 
2010  Jeff Garrett            M  21  0:29:25.8  USAFA          CO    Yes 
1466  Tyler Boyd              M  20  0:30:14.2  USAFA          CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:23:17.1

**********

 4. Team Name: Zoomies                                 

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1320  Casey Masters           M  21  0:28:05.9  USAFA          CO    Yes 
1322  Jeff Edson              M  20  0:28:37.3  USAFA          CO    Yes 
1489  Cody Singletary         M  21  0:30:22.6  USAFA          CO    Yes 
1321  Richard Miller          M  19  0:37:29.9  USAFA          CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:27:05.8

**********

 5. Team Name: PBR                                     

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1498  Dave Philipps           M  31  0:27:09.1  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
2032  Charlie Grumbine        M  27  0:28:53.6  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1479  Jon Teisher             M  33  0:33:03.3  Manitou        CO    Yes 
2053  Warren Van Rooyen       M  24  0:37:29.1  Peterson AFB   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:29:06.0

**********

 6. Team Name: Pikes Peak Tri Club                     

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1883  Michael Schenk          M  55  0:33:12.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1386  Tungsten Alcazar        M  37  0:33:31.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1890  Phil Goulding           M  57  0:33:43.3  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1296  Jim Newton              M  51  0:35:25.8  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:40:28.1

**********

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the minimum qualifications.

Team Name: Dave                                    

Reason Team did not qualify: Not Enough Male Finishers

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1909  David Jedrejcic         M  33  0:45:47.9  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********


------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: Women's Open Division

Scoring Method:                   Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:         3
Team Type:                        Women
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


 1. Team Name: Running Wild                            

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
2018  Gina Harcrow            F  36  0:34:50.8  Larkspur       CO    Yes 
1474  Diane Wright            F  46  0:35:05.5  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1936  Lori Hawkins            F  48  0:45:20.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1983  Kristie Kammer          F  24  0:45:51.6  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:55:17.2

**********

 2. Team Name: Kimchi                                  

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1450  Gloria Barton           F  43  0:34:48.3  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1316  Brittney Brashers       F  21  0:37:33.0  Peterson AFB   CO    Yes 
1447  Susan Mopper            F  31  0:44:48.5  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1349  Katie Throndsen         F  25  0:45:13.5  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:57:09.8

**********

 3. Team Name: Woodland Park Trail Warriors            

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1857  Tina Cassens            F  39  0:35:11.2  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1987  Penny Vetter-Thompson   F  45  0:37:10.2  Woodland Park  CO    Yes 
1850  Sara Lee                F  36  0:47:53.7  Divide         CO    Yes 
1886  Mindy Wiley             F  28  0:51:42.1  Woodland Park  CO    No  

Total Team Time:  2:00:15.1

**********

 4. Team Name: Twisted Sisters                         

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1794  Melody Burns            F  46  0:39:47.4  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1796  Kristy Burns            F  44  0:42:34.8  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1797  Annette Demel           F  51  0:43:42.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1795  Barb Huber              F  41  0:48:04.9  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  2:06:05.1

**********

 5. Team Name: Westside Moms                           

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1500  May Chan                F  41  0:43:08.4  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
2005  Tiffany Hauber          F  39  0:43:18.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1499  Maida Carpio Scott      F  39  0:46:07.8  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1486  Candy Jackson           F  37  0:53:52.6  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  2:12:35.1

**********


------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: Coed Open Division

Scoring Method:                   Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:         3
Team Type:                        Coed 
Minimum Females Per Team:         1
Minimum Scored Females Per Team:  1
Minimum Males Per Team:           1
Minimum Scored Males Per Team:    1


 1. Team Name: Ordinary Mortals                        

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1973  Chris McIntyre          M  28  0:26:50.8  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1478  Thom LeDoux             M  34  0:29:03.7  Canyon City    CO    Yes 
1914  Brian VanIwarden        M  29  0:30:16.1  Canon City     CO    No  
1974  Joanna McIntyre         F  27  0:31:10.1  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 

Total Team Time:  1:27:04.6

**********

 2. Team Name: Confederacy of Dunces                   

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1861  Randy Scherer           M  27  0:27:30.3  Centennial     CO    Yes 
1911  Brian Hoff              M  29  0:31:46.1  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1284  Melanie Brim            F  42  0:33:09.8  Black Forest   CO    Yes 
1860  Christy Nordgren        F  27  0:33:54.0  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:32:26.2

**********

 3. Team Name: Soco Locos                              

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1874  Brian Ropp              M  45  0:29:31.6  Pueblo         CO    Yes 
1381  Chief Reno              M  46  0:31:28.4  Pueblo         CO    Yes 
1414  Jennifer Kottenstette   F  28  0:33:52.2  Pueblo         CO    Yes 
1912  Emily Batson            F  31  0:34:21.2  Pueblo West    CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:34:52.2

**********

 4. Team Name: Cross Fit                               

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1390  Anton Foltz             M  25  0:30:24.1  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1842  Jamie Lugo              F  27  0:32:01.7  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1838  Greg Lang               M  47  0:32:49.3  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1843  Shyla Cundall           F  28  0:37:45.3  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:35:15.1

**********

 5. Team Name: Center for Creative Leadership          

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1300  Doug Ryden              M  33  0:26:02.4  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1834  James Herrera           M  40  0:30:20.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
2001  Mary Barry              F  52  0:39:24.0  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 

Total Team Time:  1:35:47.3

**********

 6. Team Name: Pullover! No it's a cardigan, thanks for

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1906  Adam Marsh              M  27  0:29:49.0  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1291  Jeremy Myers            M  26  0:31:53.4  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1462  Joseph Vazquez          M  24  0:39:28.1  Colo Springs   CO    No  
1290  Jaclyn Morawski         F  26  0:40:23.1  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 

Total Team Time:  1:42:05.5

**********

 7. Team Name: Flaming Monkeys                         

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1803  Hall Sebren             M  35  0:31:58.1  Monument       CO    Yes 
1806  Marty Garrett           M  34  0:35:18.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1816  Jill Whitesell          F  36  0:39:37.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1831  Jacqueline Breeden      F  37  0:44:25.1  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:46:54.9

**********

 8. Team Name: Anger Management                        

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1289  Steven Johnson          M  25  0:31:25.8  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1302  Dean Whitman            M  50  0:35:01.6  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1288  Leah Johnson            F  28  0:41:17.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1940  Julie Beidler           F  37  0:45:39.9  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:47:45.3

**********

 9. Team Name: Blue Sapphires                          

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1817  Ira Cline               M  37  0:32:58.8  Monument       CO    Yes 
1815  Shannon Garrett         F  33  0:36:17.9  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1805  Lisa Franz              F  39  0:42:49.7  Larkspur       CO    Yes 
1832  Jamie Drowley           F  35  0:43:04.2  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  1:52:06.4

**********

 10. Team Name: Geiger Gang                             

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1427  Armin Geiger            M  12  0:41:51.3  Peyton         CO    Yes 
1426  Kim Geiger              M  47  0:42:12.5  Peyton         CO    Yes 
1429  Ruth Geiger             F  17  0:42:26.6  Peyton         CO    Yes 
1428  Naomi Geiger            F  16  0:46:33.9  Peyton         CO    No  

Total Team Time:  2:06:30.4

**********

 11. Team Name: 3 Tortoises & A Hare                    

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  Scored  
1922  Kendra Schleiker        F  35  0:35:12.4  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1921  Donald Taylor           M  47  0:43:01.6  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1923  Steve Schleiker         M  39  0:48:25.2  Colo Springs   CO    Yes 
1920  Kristy Emerson          F  53  0:52:49.4  Colo Springs   CO    No  

Total Team Time:  2:06:39.2

**********

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the minimum qualifications.

Team Name: Westside EcoWarriors                    

Reason Team did not qualify: Not Enough Finishers

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1829  Jonathan Wuerth         M  45  0:31:34.2  Colo Springs   CO
1830  Tammy Wuerth            F  40  0:39:00.6  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: Stockard                                

Reason Team did not qualify: Not Enough Finishers

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1274  Emily Stockard          F  20  0:47:34.2  Colo Springs   CO
1273  Jonathan Stockard       M  55  0:50:45.9  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Back to results page