Garden of the Gods

Awards

June 10, 2012


Results by Pikes Peak Road Runners. E-mail any corrections/questions to raceresults@pprrun.org

Men: Unknown 1-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85-89 90-94 95-99
Women: Unknown 1-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85-89 90-94 95-99

10M

Overall Female Overall Winners

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1208 Lauren Kleppin 23 Manitou Springs CO 1 32:03 6:25/M 1 31:00 6:12/M 1:03:04 1:03:03 6:18/M
2 1273 Kelly Ramirez 26 Fort Collins CO 3 35:18 7:04/M 2 33:34 6:43/M 1:09:11 1:08:52 6:53/M
3 1425 Susie G Dyck 31 Ankeny IA 5 35:41 7:08/M 3 33:44 6:45/M 1:09:30 1:09:25 6:57/M
4 189 Rachael Cuellar 30 Albuquerque NM 2 34:59 7:00/M 6 35:17 7:03/M 1:10:19 1:10:16 7:02/M
5 1528 Rochelle A Persson 44 Colorado Spgs CO 4 35:24 7:05/M 5 35:17 7:03/M 1:10:44 1:10:41 7:04/M
6 1313 Eva M Hagen 44 Colorado Spgs CO 7 35:50 7:10/M 4 35:08 7:02/M 1:11:01 1:10:58 7:06/M
7 54 Clare S Bar 25 Colorado Spgs CO 6 35:48 7:10/M 7 35:41 7:08/M 1:11:29 1:11:29 7:09/M
8 1085 Sarah Guhl 19 Colorado Spgs CO 8 36:59 7:24/M 8 35:45 7:09/M 1:12:52 1:12:45 7:17/M
9 806 Kayli Tabares
New Age-Group Course Record!!!
      Age-Group: F0-14
      Previous Record:  1:23:17,
      set in 2009 by Olivia Willoughby
      age 14, from Colorado Springs CO
12 Colorado Spgs CO 9 37:39 7:32/M 10 36:27 7:17/M 1:14:10 1:14:06 7:25/M
10 248 Danielle Fagan 38 Louisville CO 10 37:46 7:33/M 9 36:27 7:17/M 1:14:22 1:14:13 7:25/M
 
Top

Overall Male Overall Winners

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1406 Teklu Deneke 32 Flagstaff AZ 1 27:35 5:31/M 1 26:25 5:17/M 54:00 54:00 5:24/M
2 1319 Benard Langat 29 Santa Fe NM     10 54:14 10:51/M 54:17 54:14 5:25/M
3 1503 Ryan Hafer 26 Colorado Spgs CO 2 27:36 5:31/M 2 26:48 5:22/M 54:25 54:25 5:27/M
4 1 Mario Macias 30 Alamosa CO 3 27:47 5:33/M 3 26:53 5:23/M 54:42 54:41 5:28/M
5 1463 Jared Abuya
New Age-Group Course Record!!!
      Age-Group: M35-39
      Previous Record:  0:57:33,
      set in 2007 by Glen P Mays
      age 36, from Manitou Springs CO
35 Colorado Spgs CO 4 27:48 5:34/M 4 27:23 5:29/M 55:14 55:11 5:31/M
6 10 Matt C Levassiur 30 Alamosa CO 5 27:51 5:34/M 5 27:34 5:31/M 55:26 55:26 5:33/M
7 11 Sean C Brown 24 Colorado Spgs CO 7 28:16 5:39/M 6 27:51 5:34/M 56:10 56:08 5:37/M
8 792 Steven Stoot 21 Colorado Spgs CO 6 28:10 5:38/M 7 28:25 5:41/M 56:38 56:35 5:40/M
9 854 Michael Weiss 31 Colorado Spgs CO 8 28:28 5:42/M 8 28:35 5:43/M 57:04 57:04 5:42/M
10 1359 Jordan Chipangama 23 Flagstaff AZ 9 28:30 5:42/M 9 29:05 5:49/M 57:35 57:35 5:46/M
 
Top

Overall Female Master Winners

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1098 Louise Kriel 41 Colorado Spgs CO 1 38:24 7:41/M 2 37:39 7:32/M 1:16:07 1:16:03 7:36/M
2 136 Yvonne F Carpenter 47 Manitou Springs CO 2 39:27 7:53/M 1 37:35 7:31/M 1:17:07 1:17:02 7:42/M
3 267 Janice Flynn
New Age-Group Course Record!!!
      Age-Group: F50-54
      Previous Record:  1:22:14,
      set in 2007 by Sharon Dieter
      age 53, from Colorado Springs CO
53 Colorado Spgs CO 3 39:50 7:58/M 3 39:01 7:48/M 1:18:59 1:18:51 7:53/M
4 967 Suzanne Le Febre Biehl 46 Albuquerque NM 4 40:05 8:01/M 4 39:03 7:49/M 1:19:18 1:19:09 7:55/M
5 622 Kerry A Page 44 Monument CO 5 40:32 8:06/M 5 39:41 7:56/M 1:20:18 1:20:14 8:01/M
 
Top

Overall Male Master Winners

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 698 Gerald B Romero 40 Colorado Spgs CO 1 31:25 6:17/M 1 31:04 6:13/M 1:02:32 1:02:30 6:15/M
2 1285 William Gray 43 Colorado Spgs CO 5 32:44 6:33/M 2 31:36 6:19/M 1:04:23 1:04:20 6:26/M
3 1289 Neal Oseland 43 Colorado Spgs CO 2 32:21 6:28/M 3 32:16 6:27/M 1:04:43 1:04:37 6:28/M
4 988 Brad Poppele 41 Colorado Spgs CO 4 32:43 6:33/M 4 32:19 6:28/M 1:05:05 1:05:02 6:30/M
5 527 Ladd D McClain 41 Colorado Spgs CO 3 32:25 6:29/M 5 33:09 6:38/M 1:05:37 1:05:34 6:33/M
 
Top

Female 1 to 14

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1349 Marissa Riddles 9 Colorado Spgs CO 1 46:32 9:18/M 1 48:46 9:45/M 1:35:22 1:35:19 9:32/M
 
Top

Male 1 to 14

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1386 Bradley Sain 14 Peyton CO 2 37:27 7:29/M 1 37:28 7:30/M 1:15:09 1:14:55 7:30/M
2 521 Connor McCabe 12 Colorado Spgs CO 1 37:05 7:25/M 2 39:40 7:56/M 1:16:49 1:16:45 7:41/M
3 1274 Cameron Rathmell 14 Colorado Spgs CO 3 41:05 8:13/M 3 39:34 7:55/M 1:21:03 1:20:40 8:04/M
 
Top

Female 15 to 19

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1404 Shannon N Young 17 Colorado Spgs CO 2 39:47 7:57/M 1 37:35 7:31/M 1:17:42 1:17:22 7:44/M
2 1055 Madeline Boehlke 17 Colorado Spgs CO 1 39:47 7:57/M 2 38:19 7:40/M 1:18:24 1:18:06 7:49/M
3 1199 Olivia Babeu 15 Colorado Spgs CO 4 39:54 7:59/M 3 38:30 7:42/M 1:19:17 1:18:24 7:50/M
 
Top

Male 15 to 19

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1479 Bryce Gregoire 18 Peyton CO 1 29:59 6:00/M 1 29:48 5:58/M 59:52 59:47 5:59/M
2 1096 Mitch Klomp 18 Pueblo CO 3 31:19 6:16/M 2 30:17 6:03/M 1:01:42 1:01:36 6:10/M
3 19 Zachary A Alhamra 15 Colorado Spgs CO 2 30:58 6:12/M 3 31:09 6:14/M 1:02:11 1:02:07 6:13/M
 
Top

Female 20 to 24

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 263 Emily Fischer 22 Colorado Spgs CO 3 37:39 7:32/M 1 36:57 7:23/M 1:14:44 1:14:37 7:28/M
2 325 Jessie Gulsvig 23 Colorado Spgs CO 1 37:30 7:30/M 2 38:06 7:37/M 1:15:41 1:15:37 7:34/M
3 759 Kaylen Slack 21 Colorado Spgs CO 2 37:34 7:31/M 3 39:26 7:53/M 1:17:16 1:17:01 7:42/M
 
Top

Male 20 to 24

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1299 James Burns 23 Colorado Spgs CO 1 28:48 5:46/M 1 29:40 5:56/M 58:29 58:28 5:51/M
2 1253 Ian Harkreader 20 Arvada CO 2 30:44 6:09/M 2 30:43 6:09/M 1:01:30 1:01:27 6:09/M
3 1410 David E Wickert 21 Colorado Spgs CO 3 33:00 6:36/M 3 32:42 6:32/M 1:05:47 1:05:43 6:34/M
 
Top

Female 25 to 29

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1427 Emily S Halnon 27 Washington DC 1 38:54 7:47/M 1 37:52 7:34/M 1:16:47 1:16:47 7:41/M
2 1469 Erin McIntire 27 Colorado Spgs CO 3 40:00 8:00/M 2 38:13 7:39/M 1:18:36 1:18:13 7:49/M
3 217 Karen DeMartini 27 Seattle WA 2 39:21 7:52/M 3 38:57 7:47/M 1:18:37 1:18:19 7:50/M
 
Top

Male 25 to 29

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 706 Carlos Ruibal 25 Colorado Spgs CO 1 30:17 6:03/M 1 28:46 5:45/M 59:04 59:03 5:54/M
2 1563 Daniel Castaneda 27 Colorado Springs CO 2 31:27 6:17/M 2 30:53 6:11/M 1:02:24 1:02:21 6:14/M
3 1426 Jon L Dyck 28 Ankeny IA 3 32:03 6:25/M 3 32:18 6:28/M 1:04:25 1:04:22 6:26/M
 
Top

Female 30 to 34

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1366 Brenna J Ellington 34 Highlands Ranch CO 2 39:54 7:59/M 1 36:46 7:21/M 1:17:34 1:16:41 7:40/M
2 1063 Angelina M Byron 32 Colorado Spgs CO 1 39:31 7:54/M 2 38:34 7:43/M 1:18:12 1:18:05 7:49/M
3 691 Noreen Roberson 31 Thornton CO 3 39:57 7:59/M 3 39:33 7:55/M 1:19:37 1:19:30 7:57/M
 
Top

Male 30 to 34

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1518 Peter Maksimow 33 Manitou Springs CO 1 29:56 5:59/M 1 29:08 5:50/M 59:04 59:04 5:54/M
2 1416 William Dillon 32 Colorado Spgs CO 2 31:14 6:15/M 2 30:24 6:05/M 1:01:41 1:01:38 6:10/M
3 388 Scott Howell 34 Longmont CO 5 33:54 6:47/M 3 32:00 6:24/M 1:06:00 1:05:54 6:35/M
 
Top

Female 35 to 39

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 718 Abby K Scarlett 38 Centennial CO 2 40:38 8:08/M 1 40:02 8:00/M 1:20:51 1:20:41 8:04/M
2 328 Taryn R Haas 36 Pueblo CO 1 40:23 8:05/M 2 40:40 8:08/M 1:21:09 1:21:03 8:06/M
3 1053 Sarah Blackwell 35 Pueblo CO 3 41:52 8:22/M 3 41:18 8:16/M 1:23:17 1:23:11 8:19/M
 
Top

Male 35 to 39

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 505 Tommy Manning 36 Colorado Spgs CO 1 30:28 6:06/M 1 30:48 6:10/M 1:01:19 1:01:17 6:08/M
2 662 Cornelius Puiulet 39 Albuquerque NM 2 31:35 6:19/M 2 32:32 6:30/M 1:04:11 1:04:07 6:25/M
3 1333 Mark Scherbarth 36 Albuquerque NM 3 33:25 6:41/M 3 32:39 6:32/M 1:06:13 1:06:05 6:37/M
 
Top

Female 40 to 44

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 442 Rachel Kogul 42 Aurora CO 2 41:22 8:16/M 1 39:42 7:56/M 1:21:09 1:21:04 8:06/M
2 961 Katie Katalin 42 Colorado Spgs CO 1 41:17 8:15/M 2 39:56 7:59/M 1:21:38 1:21:14 8:07/M
3 882 Angela C Witt 44 Littleton CO 3 41:46 8:21/M 3 40:29 8:06/M 1:23:16 1:22:16 8:14/M
 
Top

Male 40 to 44

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 415 Chris C Justice 43 Boulder CO 2 35:51 7:10/M 1 33:54 6:47/M 1:10:10 1:09:46 6:59/M
2 850 Dave Walick 40 San Antonio TX 4 36:33 7:19/M 2 33:31 6:42/M 1:10:13 1:10:05 7:01/M
3 1174 Scott Schewey 40 Colorado Spgs CO 3 36:23 7:17/M 3 36:15 7:15/M 1:12:47 1:12:39 7:16/M
 
Top

Female 45 to 49

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1336 Karen J Smidt 45 Brighton CO 1 40:46 8:09/M 1 39:48 7:58/M 1:20:39 1:20:35 8:04/M
2 880 Donna L Wise 47 Thornton CO 2 41:12 8:14/M 2 40:16 8:03/M 1:21:33 1:21:29 8:09/M
3 1263 Julia Lewis 45 Denver CO 5 41:49 8:22/M 3 40:10 8:02/M 1:22:26 1:22:00 8:12/M
 
Top

Male 45 to 49

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1172 Thom Santa Maria 48 Colorado Spgs CO 1 34:50 6:58/M 1 33:44 6:45/M 1:08:39 1:08:34 6:51/M
2 1379 Larry Navarro Navarro 45 Pueblo CO 2 36:56 7:23/M 2 35:43 7:09/M 1:12:44 1:12:40 7:16/M
3 394 Wyeth Hunnable 46 Brooklyn NY 3 37:42 7:32/M 3 36:13 7:15/M 1:14:04 1:13:55 7:24/M
 
Top

Female 50 to 54

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 752 Kyra Shimizu 51 Superior CO 1 41:40 8:20/M 1 40:44 8:09/M 1:22:35 1:22:24 8:14/M
2 1551 Rebecca Steven 50 Wichita KS 2 42:56 8:35/M 2 40:57 8:11/M 1:24:02 1:23:54 8:23/M
3 839 Diane L Vanderhoeven 50 Highlands Ranch CO 3 43:56 8:47/M 3 43:02 8:36/M 1:27:22 1:26:59 8:42/M
 
Top

Male 50 to 54

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1001 Rick Shoulberg 51 Guffey CO 1 35:26 7:05/M 1 35:25 7:05/M 1:10:55 1:10:51 7:05/M
2 878 Marc T Winslow 51 Colorado Spgs CO 3 36:52 7:22/M 2 36:01 7:12/M 1:12:56 1:12:54 7:17/M
3 1560 Dan Knight 51 Littleton CO 2 36:49 7:22/M 3 37:25 7:29/M 1:14:24 1:14:15 7:26/M
 
Top

Female 55 to 59

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 980 Jeanne McCurnin 56 Mason City IA 1 42:07 8:25/M 1 41:11 8:14/M 1:23:36 1:23:18 8:20/M
2 1111 Laurie Ryan 55 Colorado Spgs CO 3 44:21 8:52/M 2 43:18 8:40/M 1:28:04 1:27:39 8:46/M
3 682 Georgann Richardson 57 Colorado Spgs CO 2 44:13 8:51/M 3 43:41 8:44/M 1:28:04 1:27:54 8:47/M
 
Top

Male 55 to 59

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 312 Charlie Gray 58 Pueblo CO 1 34:56 6:59/M 1 34:45 6:57/M 1:09:47 1:09:42 6:58/M
2 1400 Eddie A Baxter 58 Colorado Spgs CO 2 37:05 7:25/M 2 37:01 7:24/M 1:14:14 1:14:07 7:25/M
3 375 Michael Higgins 57 Fort Collins CO 3 38:17 7:39/M 3 37:21 7:28/M 1:15:44 1:15:39 7:34/M
 
Top

Female 60 to 64

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 434 Carol A Kinzy 64 Pueblo CO 1 44:44 8:57/M 1 43:13 8:39/M 1:28:02 1:27:58 8:48/M
2 382 Shane B Holonitch 61 Englewood CO 2 46:05 9:13/M 2 44:51 8:58/M 1:31:28 1:30:56 9:06/M
3 778 Cathy J Spencer 61 Wichita KS 3 51:41 10:20/M 3 49:46 9:57/M 1:42:32 1:41:27 10:09/M
 
Top

Male 60 to 64

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1157 Ron Hendricks 60 Larkspur CO 1 36:03 7:13/M 1 35:21 7:04/M 1:11:33 1:11:25 7:09/M
2 811 Herb J Tanzer 60 Woodland Park CO 3 40:56 8:11/M 2 39:37 7:55/M 1:20:43 1:20:34 8:03/M
3 1303 John F Courtney 64 Colorado Spgs CO 2 40:55 8:11/M 3 40:15 8:03/M 1:21:24 1:21:11 8:07/M
 
Top

Female 65 to 69

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 982 Joyce McKelvey 67 Black Forest CO 1 49:00 9:48/M 1 50:25 10:05/M 1:39:33 1:39:25 9:57/M
2 1131 Karen Karl 66 Colorado Spgs CO 2 55:28 11:06/M 2 53:03 10:37/M 1:49:04 1:48:31 10:51/M
3 665 Jessie Quintana 68 Pueblo West CO 3 57:38 11:32/M 3 56:31 11:18/M 1:54:22 1:54:10 11:25/M
 
Top

Male 65 to 69

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1373 Elliott Henry 66 Frisco CO 1 40:07 8:01/M 1 39:36 7:55/M 1:19:50 1:19:43 7:58/M
2 1183 Don Stauder 65 Colorado Spgs CO 2 43:53 8:47/M 2 43:27 8:41/M 1:27:36 1:27:21 8:44/M
3 1130 Donald G Karl 68 Colorado Spgs CO 3 45:01 9:00/M 3 45:17 9:03/M 1:30:30 1:30:19 9:02/M
 
Top

Female 70 to 74

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 1114 Katherine S Singer 71 Las Vegas NV 1 56:53 11:23/M 1 55:10 11:02/M 1:52:25 1:52:04 11:12/M
2 439 Shirley Knight 71 Colorado Spgs CO 2 1:05:38 13:08/M 2 1:01:47 12:21/M 2:08:49 2:07:26 12:45/M
3 585 Sandra L Mundy 73 Colorado Spgs CO 3 1:16:59 15:24/M 3 1:18:16 15:39/M 2:36:38 2:35:15 15:32/M
 
Top

Male 70 to 74

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 835 Jim Umphrey 73 Colorado Spgs CO 1 46:40 9:20/M 1 46:57 9:23/M 1:33:46 1:33:37 9:22/M
2 740 William M Sergeant 71 Fort Dodge IA 2 51:13 10:15/M 2 48:39 9:44/M 1:41:45 1:39:52 9:59/M
3 574 Frank Morrey 70 Colorado Spgs CO 3 52:07 10:25/M 3 49:52 9:58/M 1:42:37 1:42:00 10:12/M
 
Top

Male 75 to 79

  ------------ Half1 ------------ ------------ Half2 ------------  
AG Place Bib Name Age City Rank Time Pace Rank Time Pace Gun Time Chip Time Pace
1 680 Lee Rhodes 79 Centennial CO 1 1:06:29 13:18/M 1 1:06:53 13:23/M 2:13:31 2:13:23 13:20/M