Pikes Peak Road Ascent

Overall Results

October 07, 2012


Results by Pikes Peak Road Runners. E-mail any corrections/questions to raceresults@pprrun.org

Please look over the results carefully and let us know if you notice any problems by sending an e-mail to Dave Sorenson at raceresults@pprrun.org.

We are experienced pulltag timers, but this is the first year we've used chip timing, so by no means do we claim to be seasoned chip timers,
as we are still in the "learning the ropes" phase, and will be in that phase for a good year or more.

Per the race director's, Ron Ilgen, decision, all results are scored based on chip time. This includes award placement, and detection of
new records. The TCR Series scoring will also be based on chip time. Gun time is shown on the result listings for informational purposes only.

If it looks like a chip time is not assigned to you, i.e., your chip time and gun time are equal, please let us know and we'll make the adjustment.
If you know who was near you when you crossed the starting mats, then we can easily make that adjustment.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to Dave Sorenson at raceresults@pprrun.org. Please be sure to use this e-mail
for result-related questions, and they will be addressed promptly. Using other e-mails or leaving a phone message will be slow since
the information goes through other people before going to Dave.

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the Triple Crown of Running. The e-mail address is raceinfo@PikesPeakMarathon.org,
and the phone number is (719) 473-2625.

Weather:

 

10K

  Half1 Half2  
OPlc GPlc AGPlc Bib Name Sx Ag City Time Time Gun Chip Pace
1 1 1 M 45-49 179 Simon Gutierrez M 46 Colorado Springs CO 21:06 22:17 43:25 43:23 7:00/M
2 2 1 M 30-34 227 Peter Maksimow M 33 Manitou Springs CO 21:43 23:03 44:51 44:46 7:14/M
3 3 1 M 40-44 230 Gerald Romero M 41 Colorado Springs CO 23:28 24:15 47:47 47:43 7:42/M
4 1 1 F 35-39 171 Brandy Erholtz F 35 Evergreen CO 24:12 25:22 49:39 49:35 8:00/M
5 4 1 M 35-39 186 CJ Hitz M 39 Colorado Springs CO 24:31 26:03 50:39 50:34 8:10/M
6 5 1 M 25-29 164 Drew Christopher M 28 Wheat Ridge CO 25:55 26:33 52:34 52:29 8:29/M
7 6 2 M 45-49 232 Ron Thomasson M 47 Longmont CO 25:53 26:50 52:48 52:43 8:31/M
8 7 1 M 50-54 220 Dan Valerio M 52 Denver CO 26:06 27:18 53:29 53:25 8:38/M
9 8 2 M 50-54 175 John Goodloe M 51 Colorado Springs CO 27:19 26:09 53:33 53:28 8:38/M
10 9 2 M 35-39 202 Uriah Orland M 35 Colorado Springs CO 27:18 27:05 54:30 54:23 8:47/M
11 10 3 M 45-49 213 Art Souverein M 49 Parker CO 27:09 28:54 56:08 56:03 9:03/M
12 11 3 M 50-54 228 David Bieda M 50 Colorado Springs CO 28:08 28:19 56:28 56:28 9:06/M
13 12 4 M 45-49 183 Nels Hendrickson M 46 Colorado Springs CO 28:39 28:49 57:32 57:28 9:17/M
14 13 2 M 40-44 212 Don Solberg M 43 Peyton CO 30:25 29:29 1:00:02 59:55 9:41/M
15 14 5 M 45-49 234 Alan Flolo M 48 Colorado Springs CO 29:14 30:46 1:00:08 1:00:01 9:42/M
16 2 1 F 50-54 235 Nancy Hobbs F 52 Colorado Springs CO 29:43 30:30 1:00:18 1:00:13 9:44/M
17 15 1 M 20-24 172 Austin French M 20 Colorado Springs CO 30:08 30:12 1:00:29 1:00:21 9:45/M
18 3 1 F 30-34 219 Jennifer Valentine F 30 Boulder CO 30:27 30:01 1:00:34 1:00:29 9:46/M
19 16 1 M 55-59 204 Richard Park M 59 Colorado Springs CO 30:54 30:31 1:01:32 1:01:25 9:55/M
20 17 4 M 50-54 165 Brad Curtis M 50 Colorado Springs CO 30:32 31:22 1:02:04 1:01:54 10:01/M
21 4 1 F 45-49 225 Bev Zimmermann F 49 Monument CO 31:15 31:14 1:02:36 1:02:29 10:06/M
22 5 2 F 30-34 240 Brianne Pierson F 33 Colorado Springs CO 31:25 31:09 1:02:41 1:02:35 10:07/M
23 18 3 M 35-39 203 Gary Ostrander M 36 Colorado Springs CO 31:05 31:58 1:03:11 1:03:03 10:11/M
24 19 5 M 50-54 184 Bruce Herron M 50 Beulah CO 31:15 31:49 1:03:19 1:03:05 10:13/M
25 20 2 M 55-59 237 Vincent Steele M 57 Colorado Springs CO 31:41 33:32 1:05:18 1:05:14 10:32/M
 
  Half1 Half2  
OPlc GPlc AGPlc Bib Name Sx Ag City Time Time Gun Chip Pace
26 6 1 F 40-44 215 Carey Stark F 41 Colorado Springs CO 31:46 33:32 1:05:27 1:05:18 10:33/M
27 21 3 M 40-44 193 Kristopher Kuckenbaker M 40 Colorado Springs CO 32:40 32:41 1:05:33 1:05:22 10:34/M
28 7 2 F 50-54 176 Marilyn Goodloe F 50 Colorado Springs CO 33:57 33:36 1:07:42 1:07:33 10:55/M
29 22 4 M 35-39 231 Helzer Jackson M 35 Colorado Springs CO 33:26 34:29 1:08:11 1:07:55 11:00/M
30 23 4 M 40-44 163 Michael Buchkoski M 41 Colorado Springs CO 33:38 34:36 1:08:23 1:08:14 11:02/M
31 8 2 F 45-49 178 Sharon Greenbaum F 49 Colorado Springs CO 34:15 34:19 1:08:43 1:08:34 11:05/M
32 24 5 M 40-44 205 James Parochniak M 44 Castle Rock CO 33:24 35:29 1:09:07 1:08:53 11:09/M
33 25 6 M 50-54 190 Alan Johnson M 51 Westminster CO 35:27 35:00 1:10:43 1:10:28 11:24/M
34 9 3 F 30-34 158 Marisa Ackerman F 30 Boulder CO 35:51 34:56 1:10:56 1:10:47 11:26/M
35 26 6 M 40-44 187 Russ Iverson M 42 Colorado Springs CO 35:23 36:18 1:11:51 1:11:42 11:35/M
36 27 7 M 40-44 239 Tom Castle M 41 Colorado Springs CO 35:44 36:45 1:12:34 1:12:29 11:42/M
37 28 1 M 65-69 192 Donald Karl M 68 Colorado Springs CO 36:33 37:05 1:13:50 1:13:39 11:55/M
38 10 4 F 30-34 207 Nicole Renaud F 31 Colorado Springs CO 37:26 36:22 1:13:56 1:13:48 11:55/M
39 11 1 F 25-29 216 Angela Taylor F 27 Colorado Springs CO 36:30 37:20 1:14:03 1:13:50 11:57/M
40 29 8 M 40-44 157 Michael Abbott M 43 Littleton CO 37:20 36:57 1:14:26 1:14:17 12:00/M
41 30 5 M 35-39 195 Brady McCoy M 38 USAFA CO 37:38 38:12 1:16:06 1:15:50 12:16/M
42 12 2 F 40-44 182 Elizbeth Hayden F 40 Engleood CO 38:25 37:27 1:16:02 1:15:53 12:16/M
43 31 3 M 55-59 198 Ken Merenda M 57 Seabrook TX 39:24 37:20 1:16:54 1:16:45 12:24/M
44 13 1 F 65-69 197 Joyce McKelvey F 67 Black Forest CO 38:26 38:36 1:17:09 1:17:02 12:27/M
45 14 3 F 40-44 188 Jean Excell F 42 Parker CO 38:53 39:12 1:18:16 1:18:05 12:37/M
46 15 2 F 35-39 236 Carley Hyman F 36 Manitou Springs CO 39:13 39:59 1:19:24 1:19:12 12:48/M
47 32 2 M 30-34 159 Jared Alden M 31 USAFA CO 38:57 41:29 1:20:41 1:20:26 13:01/M
48 33 7 M 50-54 229 Louis Mahaffey M 50 Platteville CO 39:18 41:21 1:20:46 1:20:39 13:02/M
49 34 3 M 30-34 218 Terry Baker M 31 Colorado Springs CO 39:05 42:35 1:21:50 1:21:41 13:12/M
50 35 9 M 40-44 167 Doug Deden M 43 Omaha NE 39:53 42:13 1:22:17 1:22:06 13:16/M
 
  Half1 Half2  
OPlc GPlc AGPlc Bib Name Sx Ag City Time Time Gun Chip Pace
51 16 1 F 15-19 180 Erin Hauer F 19 Boulder CO 41:41 40:41 1:22:28 1:22:23 13:18/M
52 17 2 F 15-19 181 Rose Hauer F 16 Peyton CO 41:44 40:39 1:22:28 1:22:24 13:18/M
53 18 1 F 55-59 177 Gretchen Graham F 57 Colorado Springs CO 41:40 40:57 1:22:48 1:22:37 13:21/M
54 36 6 M 45-49 238 Randall Coan M 46 Colorado Springs CO 42:24 41:08 1:23:44 1:23:33 13:30/M
55 19 4 F 40-44 224 Trina Williams F 43 Cheyenne WY 42:14 42:19 1:24:48 1:24:33 13:41/M
56 37 10 M 40-44 223 Rusty Williams M 43 Cheyenne WY 42:18 42:15 1:24:50 1:24:34 13:41/M
57 38 8 M 50-54 221 Ronald Vansyoc M 51 Penrose CO 41:17 43:22 1:24:55 1:24:39 13:42/M
58 20 3 F 35-39 217 Kari Taylor F 35 Colorado Springs CO 43:54 43:28 1:27:35 1:27:22 14:08/M
59 39 1 M 70-74 196 James McKelvey M 70 Colorado Springs CO 44:32 43:15 1:27:58 1:27:48 14:11/M
60 40 4 M 55-59 210 Gary Senula M 55 Williamsport PA 43:27 44:29 1:28:04 1:27:57 14:12/M
61 21 3 F 50-54 209 Ann Senula F 54 Williamsport PA 43:28 44:29 1:28:05 1:27:58 14:12/M
62 22 5 F 30-34 211 Nichol Shaffer F 31 Colorado Springs CO 45:11 44:20 1:29:47 1:29:32 14:29/M
63 23 2 F 55-59 160 Felicity Amechazurra F 55 Peyton CO 45:00 45:30 1:30:38 1:30:30 14:37/M
64 24 4 F 50-54 199 Julie Nelson F 51 Divide CO 47:40 42:59 1:30:51 1:30:39 14:39/M
65 25 5 F 50-54 162 Janet Biles F 52 Colorado Springs CO 45:29 47:00 1:32:41 1:32:30 14:57/M
66 26 6 F 30-34 185 Jessica Higgins F 31 Westminster CO 44:14 48:23 1:32:49 1:32:37 14:58/M
67 27 3 F 45-49 208 Teri Rotering F 49 Colorado Springs CO 47:44 46:24 1:34:19 1:34:09 15:13/M
68 28 4 F 45-49 169 Gretchen Donisi F 46 Monument CO 46:47 48:30 1:35:30 1:35:17 15:24/M
69 29 5 F 45-49 233 Brenda Willis F 48 Colorado Springs CO 46:46 49:31 1:36:27 1:36:17 15:33/M
70 30 7 F 30-34 194 Doni McClellen F 31 Longmont CO 48:26 50:56 1:39:35 1:39:22 16:04/M